BlueShore Financial.com

  • Regular A
  • Medium A
  • Large A

Online Banking

Your Privacy

Privacy – Our Obligation

BlueShore Financial Credit Union has always been committed to protecting individual privacy and has attached great importance to preserving the confidentiality of Client financial information.

We have adopted a comprehensive BlueShore Financial Personal Information Protection Policy which explains how we collect, use and disclose the personal information of our Clients.

Our Personal Information Protection Policy (the "Policy") is designed to meet the requirements of the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act and the Personal Information Protection Regulations. The Policy is also consistent with the long-standing common law rules governing the duties of confidentiality of financial institutions.

We will ensure that any personal information provided by an individual during use of this Website (the "Website") is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Policy.

We invite you to read our Policy carefully so that you will have a clear understanding of the way your own personal information may be collected, used and disclosed. We welcome any questions you may have about your particular circumstances.

The basic principles that underlie the BlueShore Financial Personal Information Protection Policy are:

1. Accountability

BlueShore Financial accepts responsibility for personal information under its control or in its custody and its Privacy Manager is accountable for BlueShore Financial's compliance with the principles described in the Policy. The BlueShore Financial Privacy Manager may be contacted as follows:

BlueShore Financial Credit Union
Attention: Privacy Manager
1250 Lonsdale Avenue
North Vancouver, BC V7M 2H6
Canada
Telephone: 604.983.4569
Facsimile: 604.983.4593
E-mail: privacymanager@blueshorefinancial.com

2. Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which personal information is collected will be identified by BlueShore Financial at or before the time the information is collected.

3. Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual, express or implied, are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information by BlueShore Financial, except where otherwise required or permitted by law.

4. Limiting Collection

We will limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by BlueShore Financial. Personal information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

We will not use personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes or as required by law.

6. Accuracy

We will keep personal information as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. BlueShore Financial will endeavor to minimize the possibility that inaccurate information is used to make a decision about the individual.

7. Safeguards

We will protect personal information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

8. Openness

We will be open about our policies and procedures with respect to the management of personal information. We will ensure that individuals are able to acquire information about BlueShore Financial's policies and procedures without unreasonable effort. We will make this information available in a form that is generally understandable.

9. Individual Access

Upon a request in writing, BlueShore Financial shall inform an individual of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information, and the individual shall be given access to that information, except where the law requires or permits BlueShore Financial to deny access.

10. Challenging Compliance

An individual will be able to direct a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the BlueShore Financial Privacy Manager.

For details on how these basic principles are implemented by BlueShore Financial, please read our Personal Information Protection Policy.

Special Website Privacy Terms

The Internet offers a convenient channel of communication between BlueShore Financial and our Clients. To the extent that personal information is collected, used or disclosed in the course of such communications, the BlueShore Financial Personal Information Protection Policy will apply, as supplemented by certain special Terms 1 to 10 set out below in this Website Privacy Statement.

1. Your Consent

By using this Website, you signify your consent to BlueShore Financial's collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the BlueShore Financial Personal Information Protection Policy and the special Website privacy rules prescribed by this Website Privacy Statement.

If you do not agree with the BlueShore Financial Personal Information Protection Policy or the special website privacy rules prescribed by this Website Privacy Statement, you may not use the areas of the Website that may involve the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information.

2. Securing Your Information

We use data encryption and firewalls to maintain the security of the personal information we receive through this Website. Nevertheless, due to the nature of the Internet and Internet technologies, security and privacy risks cannot be completely eliminated. Accordingly, BlueShore Financial cannot guarantee that your personal information will not be disclosed by unauthorized persons in ways not in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Policy. See "Confidentiality and Security" in the Website Use Agreement.

3. Other Web Sites

This Website may contain links to other Websites or Internet resources. When you click on one of those links, you are contacting another website or Internet resource. We have no responsibility or liability for or control over those other websites or Internet resources for their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

4. Declining BlueShore Financial Communications

Unless you notify BlueShore Financial to the contrary, we may send to you, from time to time, e-mail or other communications containing information about BlueShore Financial, and other matters (including third-party products or services) we believe will interest you. At any time you may ask BlueShore Financial to stop sending you such e-mails and other information by contacting privacymanager@blueshorefinancial.com. Also, each unsolicited e-mail BlueShore Financial sends to you will tell you how to decline further unsolicited email.

From time to time, BlueShore Financial may also send you e-mails containing important information regarding your entitlement to use the Client's portion of this Website. You may not opt out of receiving e-mails that concerns your entitlement to use the Client's portion of this Website.

5. Information Automatically Collected by BlueShore Financial

Non-Identifiable Information – Like many other websites, this Website automatically collects certain non-identifiable information regarding Website users, such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, the IP address of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time you access the Website, the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly, the operating system you are using, the sections of this Website you visit, the pages read and images viewed, and the content you download from this Website. We use this non-identifiable information for Website and system administration purposes and to improve the Website. We may disclose the non-identifiable information to service providers for system administration purposes and archive it for future use.

Cookies – This Website uses "cookies", a technology that installs information on a Website user's computer to permit the Website to recognize future visits using that computer. Cookies enhance the convenience and use of the Website. For example, BlueShore Financial uses the information provided through cookies to recognize you as a previous user of the Web site (so you do not have to enter your personal information every time), offer personalized Web page content and information for your use, track your activity at the Website to respond to your needs, and otherwise facilitate your Website experience. Cookies do not identify you personally, but identify your computer when you visit our site. You may choose to decline cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may affect your ability to use certain features of the Website.

We may use cookies for advertising purposes. These cookies allow third parties, such as Google, to display our advertisements across the internet, including serving retargeting and interest-based advertising. You can opt-out of interest-based tracking by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada’s AdChoices opt-out tool.

6. Personal Information Voluntarily Provided Via This Website

Use: BlueShore Financial may use the personal information you have voluntarily provided during your use of this Website in accordance with its Personal Information Protection Policy. Accordingly, BlueShore Financial may contact and correspond with you, respond to your inquiries, and determine whether to grant you access to certain special features of the Website.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information – We may disclose your personal information to service providers in order to provide the Website and financial services you have requested. Further details about such disclosure are provided in the Personal Information Protection Policy.

7. Web Site Use Agreement and Account Operating Agreements

The Web site Use Agreement governing your use of this Website and the applicable Account Operating Agreements governing your accounts at BlueShore Financial, contain important provisions, including terms and conditions disclaiming, limiting or excluding BlueShore Financial's liability for your use of the Website and provisions determining the applicable law and exclusive jurisdiction for the resolution of any disputes regarding your use of the Website. Please read them carefully.

8. Former Users

If you cease using the Website, cease to be a Client of BlueShore Financial, or if your permission to use this Website is terminated by BlueShore Financial, BlueShore Financial may continue to use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Policy as amended from time to time.

9. Personal Information Protection Policy Changes

The BlueShore Financial Personal Information Protection Policy and the special Website privacy terms described in this Web site Privacy Statement may be changed from time to time in BlueShore Financial's sole discretion and without any prior notice or liability to you or any other person. BlueShore Financial's collection, use and disclosure of your personal information will be governed by the version of the Policy and the special Website privacy terms in effect at that time.

New versions of the Policy and the special Website privacy terms will be posted here. Your continued use of the Website subsequent to any changes to the Policy or to changes in the special Website privacy terms will signify that you consent to BlueShore Financial's collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the changed Policy and changed terms. Accordingly, when you use the Website, you should check the date of the Policy and this Website Privacy Statement and review any changes since the last version. BlueShore Financial also suggests that you bookmark this page and periodically review the Policy and this Website Privacy Statement to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version.

10. Location of Information

We will store and process your personal information in North Vancouver and/or Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.

Change Your Preferences

Use our opt out form to make changes to your communication preferences.

Your Comments

Your Comments - If you have any comments or questions about this Website Privacy Statement or the BlueShore Financial Personal Information Protection Policy or any other matter relating to your personal information, please contact BlueShore Financial at privacymanager@blueshorefinancial.com.

© BlueShore Financial Credit Union.

In order to provide you with the best experience on our website, we use cookies to personalize content and ads and to gather site analytics. By using our website, you agree to the use of cookies. If you would like more information, please refer to our privacy policy.